Fielden Metalworks, Christchurch

Verified Listing, updated on Thursday, 13 June 2019 by Greg Muirsmeath

Opening Hours

MondayMo
7:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.
TuesdayTu
7:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.
WednesdayWe
7:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.
ThursdayTh
7:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.
FridayFr
7:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.
SaturdaySaClosed
SundaySuClosed
Closed.
Opens in  5 h 20 min.
5 h 20 min

Official Data

Official Name
Fielden Metalworks
Company Number
1818627
Previous Names
Fielden & Sons Ltd
Number of Employees
30
Date of Incorporation
17 May 2006

Description

The company was founded as Fielden and Sons Ltd by brothers Ross and Norm Fielden in 1963. They were early adopters of leading manufacturing technology, purchasing a Murata C1000 CNC turret punch in the early 1980's. They built an excellent reputation for service, value and high quality sheet metal components.

Nigel Maxey acquired the company in 2006, now trading as Fielden Metalworks. He brings a strong mechanical engineering design and project management background to the business and remains hands-on in operations.

Jackson Sheet Metal was established in 1978 by Ken and Pam Jackson and built a name for quality workmanship in custom products and perforated sheet and coil, a perfect compliment to the services of Fielden Metalworks. Nigel acquired Jackson Sheet Metal in late 2016 and the JSM team moved to the Fielden Metalworks site in early 2019.


Company description
Fielden Metalworks are a Christchurch Manufacturer specialising in Precision Sheetmetal.
We have a talented workforce - consisting of mechanical engineers, engineering fabricators, sheet metal technicians and powder-coating specialists with a wide range of industry skills across the team.
Opening Hours: Mon-Fri 0730-1700
Description in a foreign language:
Ang Fielden Metalworks ay isang Christchurch Manufacturer na nag-specialize sa Precision Sheetmetal.
Mayroon kaming mahuhusay na workforce - na binubuo ng mga makina ng makina, engineering fabricators, sheet metal technicians at powder-coating na mga espesyalista na may malawak na hanay ng mga kasanayan sa industriya sa buong team.
Keywords:
Building, Maintenance, Industrial, Engineers, Industrial Engineering, Sheet Metal, Engineers Sheet Metal, Product Design, Laser Cutting, Guillotines, CNC Punch Press, Contract Manufacturer, CNC Bending, Sheet Metal Manufacturers, sheet metal production
Service Areas
Christchurch, Wellington, Dunedin, Hamilton, Auckland
Spoken languages
English

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for Fielden Metalworks!

Share your experience!

Products & Services

Fielden-Metalworks-Made
Perforated Sheetmetal Fielden process a variety of materials, including steel, stainless steel, aluminium, brass, copper and some plastics in our Christchurch factory. With a client base covering a diverse range of industries, we have experience in manufacturing a broad range of products.
Facebook
Twitter

Download

Fielden Perf Catalogue
Fielden Perf Catalogue
PDF from 25/02/2019 - 3551 KB
Download file
Skirting Trunking
Skirting Trunking
PDF from 25/02/2019 - 2602 KB
Download file